Go TO Content

Education

  • Graduate Program in International Relations, University of Geneva, Switzerland (2000)
  • Graduate Program in European Studies, Tamkang University, Taiwan (1980-1982, 1984-1986)
  • BA in French Language, Tamkang University, Taiwan (1980)

Experience

  • Ambassador on Home Assignment, Institute of Diplomacy & International Affairs, MOFA (April 2017-January 2018)
  • Representative of Taipei Cultural and Economic Delegation in Switzerland(February 2014-April 2017)
  • Ambassador of the Republic of China (Taiwan) to the Republic of Haiti (June 2010-February 2014)
  • Head of the Minister’s Office, MOFA (September 2009-June 2010)
  • Deputy Director-General, Department of African Affairs, MOFA (January 2007-September 2009)
  • Director, Taipei Representative Office in France (August 2003-January 2007)
  • Deputy Director, Taipei Representative Office in France (July 2002-July 2003)
  • Counselor, Embassy of the Republic of China (Taiwan) to Burkina Faso (January 2001-June 2002)
  • Assistant Director-General, Department of African Affairs, MOFA (1999-2001)
  • Section Chief, Department of African Affairs, MOFA (1996-1999)
  • Secretary on Home Assignment, Department of African Affairs, MOFA (1995-1996)
  • Third Secretary and Second Secretary, Taipei Cultural and Economic Delegation in Switzerland (1989-1995)
  • Foreign Service Officer, Department of African Affairs, MOFA (1985-1989)
Source:Department of West Asian and African Affairs